Cookie Consent by Free Privacy Policy Generator Keel Row Books | Fiction
Browse all webshop titles
Or search for something specific
Sort by: Most Recent +
Author
Title
Highest Price
Lowest Price
Most Recent
Publisher
Newest Published
Oldest Published
Results: 1 - 12 (of 299)
Items per Page: 12 +
12
24
48
96
 The Works of Joseph Conrad [Complete Folio Society set].  Conrad, Joseph.
View Item
Conrad, Joseph.
The Works of Joseph Conrad [Complete Folio Society set].
Publisher: The Folio Society, London;
Date of publication: 2002
£285.00
Complete set of 17 octavo volumes, uniformly bound in publisher’s midnight blue cloth; titled in silver to spines within decorative scrollwork; upper boards stamped with full-cover pictorial designs in black and silver, after illustrations ...
Read more
 Unlikely Stories, Mostly.  Gray, Alasdair.
View Item
Gray, Alasdair.
Unlikely Stories, Mostly.
Publisher: Canongate Publishing, Edinburgh;
Date of publication: 1985
£55.00
First thus. Octavo, pp., 276. Author’s illustrations throughout. Publisher’s navy cloth with gilt titles to spine and wrap around gilt quote and motifs to upper and lower boards, illustrated end-papers, in an unclipped ...
Read more
 Lucky Jim.  Amis, Kingsley.
View Item
Amis, Kingsley.
Lucky Jim.
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York;
Date of publication: 1954
£325.00
First American Edition. Octavo, pp., 256. Publisher’s burnt sienna cloth with cream titles to spine, in an unclipped dust-jacket illustrated by Edward Gorey. Some offsetting to the end-papers, dust-jacket spine faded, with a 1cm ...
Read more
 A Wilderness of Mirrors.  Frisch, Max; Bullock, Michael [trans].
View Item
Frisch, Max; Bullock, Michael [trans].
A Wilderness of Mirrors.
Publisher: Metheun and Co LTD, London;
Date of publication: 1965
£50.00
First English Edition. Octavo, pp., 304. Publisher’s khaki cloth with gilt titles to spine in an unclipped, khaki dust-jacket. Top edge of spine and both boards sunned, otherwise a near fine copy.
Read more
 The Seal-Singing.  Harris, Rosemary.
View Item
Harris, Rosemary.
The Seal-Singing.
Publisher: Faber and Faber, London;
Date of publication: 1971
£35.00
First Edition. Octavo, pp., 224. Publisher’s olive green cloth with titles in gilt in an unclipped, pictorial dust-jacket. A clean, near fine copy.
Read more
 The Mystery of a Butcher’s Shop.  Mitchell, Gladys.
View Item
Mitchell, Gladys.
The Mystery of a Butcher’s Shop.
Publisher: Penguin Books Limited, Harmondsworth;
Date of publication: 1950
£25.00
First Penguin Edition. Softcover, pp., 282. Iconic green-and-white card wraps. Toning and creasing to the wraps with a circle of adhesive sticker remnants to the upper wrap. Toning to the text-block.
Read more
 Killing Floor.  Child, Lee.
View Item
Child, Lee.
Killing Floor.
Publisher: The Folio Society, London;
Date of publication: 2020
£80.00
First Folio Society edition. Large octavo, pp., xiv 378. With eight colour illustrations including frontispiece by Oliver Barrett. Publisher’s bright red cloth with title blocked in black to spine, and decoration in black and ...
Read more
 Sharpe's Tiger [SIGNED].   Cornwell, Bernard.
View Item
Cornwell, Bernard.
Sharpe's Tiger [SIGNED].
Publisher: The Folio Society, London;
Date of publication: 2020
£275.00
Signed First Edition thus. Octavo, pp., xii 363. Signed ‘Special Edition’ limited to 250 copies only. Illustrated with six coloured plates, including frontispiece, by Douglas Smith. Publisher’s striking blood-red cloth with titles blocked in ...
Read more
 Dragon Skins.  Allen, Richard.
View Item
Allen, Richard.
Dragon Skins.
Publisher: New English Library, Great Britain;
Date of publication: 1975
£40.00
First NEL Edition. Octavo, pp., 125. Publisher’s pictorial softcover. A very good copy which appears crisp and unread. Modest bump to spine.
Read more
 Laughable Loves [from the library of David Lodge].  Kundera, Milan; Roth, Philip; Rappaport, Suzanne (trans.).
View Item
Kundera, Milan; Roth, Philip; Rappaport, Suzanne (trans.).
Laughable Loves [from the library of David Lodge].
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York;
Date of publication: 1974
£125.00
First American edition, and the first edition in English. Octavo, pp., 242, [4]. Publisher’s original terracotta cloth, titled in gilt to spine, and in blind to upper board, top edge dyed red, in the ...
Read more
 Papillon [inscribed by Charrière to Ray Connolly].  Charrière, Henri; O’Brian, Patrick (trans.).
View Item
Charrière, Henri; O’Brian, Patrick (trans.).
Papillon [inscribed by Charrière to Ray Connolly].
Publisher: Rupert Hart-Davis, London;
Date of publication: 1970
£750.00
First British edition, published one year after the first French edition. Octavo, pp., 566. Publisher’s original chocolate cloth, titled in gilt to spine, in the original unclipped pictorial dust-jacket designed by Stephen Abis; yellow ...
Read more
 Deadwood Dick's Protègèe or Baby Bess the Girl Gold Miner. A Tale of Pistol Pocket.  [Wheeler, Edward L.]
View Item
[Wheeler, Edward L.]
Deadwood Dick's Protègèe or Baby Bess the Girl Gold Miner. A Tale of Pistol ...
Publisher: Aldine Publishing Company, London;
Date of publication: 1890
£75.00
The first British edition (we locate no other imprint), after the first American of 1887. Stapled paperback duodecimo, pp., 32. Publisher’s original pictorial colour-printed paper wraps, advertisements to lower cover.
Small closed tear (approx ...
Read more
 
Results: 1 - 12 (of 299)
 
Back to top