Browse Categories >
Science Fiction +
Sort by:
Most Recent +
Author
Title
Highest Price
Lowest Price
Most Recent
Publisher
Newest Published
Oldest Published
Results: 1 - 12 (of 64)

View Item
Heinlein, Robert. A.
Starship Troopers.
Publisher: The Folio Society, London;
Date of publication: 2018
£150.00
First Edition. Octavo pp., 251. Illustrated with 7 colour plates, including frontispiece, by Stephen Hickman. Publisher’s peacock blue cloth boards and black cloth spine with title blocked in metallic blue to spine and blocked ...
Read more

View Item
Asimov, Isaac
Foundation.
Publisher: Panther Books, Great Britain;
Date of publication: 1960
£25.00
First paperback edition. Octavo, pp., 189. Publisher’s pictorial softcover. Near fine. Appears unread.
Read more

View Item
Wells, H. G.
The Shape of Things to Come The Ultimate Revolution.
Publisher: Hutchinson & co., London;
Date of publication: 1933
£650.00
First edition. Octavo, pp., 431, [1], 12 of publisher’s advertisements. Publisher’s original midnight-blue cloth, titled in gilt to spine, titled in blind to upper board, in the original unclipped bright blue dust-jacket. Colour-printed ...
Read more

View Item
Wheatley, Dennis.
The KA of Gifford Hillary [inscribed by the author].
Publisher: Hutchinson, London;
Date of publication: 1956
£95.00
First edition, first printing. Octavo, pp., 407, [1]. Publisher’s original black cloth, titled in gilt to spine, in the original pictorial dust jacket illustrated by Sax. Inscribed by the author to title page ‘For ...
Read more

View Item
Wells, H. G.
The War of the Worlds.
Publisher: William Heinemann, London;
Date of publication: 1898
£2000.00
First edition, first impression. Crown octavo, pp., viii, 303, [1] blank, [24] of publisher’s advertisements: first leaf of advertisements signed ‘A’, first page headed ‘THE LANE THAT HAD NO TURNING’. This later state is ...
Read more

View Item
Harris, Rosemary.
Tower of the Stars.
Publisher: Faber and Faber, London and Boston;
Date of publication: 1980
£100.00
First edition. Octavo, pp., 272. Publisher’s turquoise cloth, titled in silver to spine. In the publisher’s unclipped pictorial dust jacket designed by Anthony Maitland. A near fine copy of the scarce first edition ...
Read more

View Item
Russell, Eric Frank.
Next of Kin.
Publisher: Dennis Dobson, London;
Date of publication: 1959
£150.00
First Edition. Octavo, pp., 187. Publisher’s bright green cloth with gilt title to spine in an unclipped, pictorial dust-jacket. A near fine copy.
Read more

View Item
Silverberg, Robert.
Valentine Pontifex.
Publisher: Victor Gollancz, London;
Date of publication: 1984
£75.00
First edition. Octavo, pp., 347. Publisher’s dark green cloth with gilt title to spine in a price-clipped, pictorial dust-jacket illustrated by Jim Burns. A near fine copy, with just a hint of wear to ...
Read more

View Item
Clewett, G. C.
Blood Dynasty.
Publisher: New English Library, London;
Date of publication: 1973
£35.00
First edition. Octavo, pp., 142. Publisher’s pictorial soft-cover. A pristine unread copy, carefully stored since new.
Read more

View Item
Burroughs, Edgar Rice.
Savage Pellucidar.
Publisher: Canaveral Press, New York;
Date of publication: 1963
£60.00
First edition, with all the issue points as described in the standard bibliographies. Hardcover octavo, pp., 274, plus six black-and-white plates illustrated by J. Allen St. John. Publisher’s royal-blue cloth boards, dark-blue titles to ...
Read more

View Item
Burroughs, Edgar Rice.
Escape on Venus.
Publisher: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., Tarzana;
Date of publication: 1946
£50.00
First Edition, First Issue with all the issue points described in the standard bibliographies. Hardcover octavo, pp., 347, plus five black-and-white plates illustrated by the author’s son, John Coleman Burroughs. Original pictorial jacket. Publisher ...
Read more

View Item
Verne, Jules., Schuler, Théophile (illus.)
Dr Ox's Experiment and Master Zacharius.
Publisher: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, London;
Date of publication: 1888
£50.00
Duodecimo, pp., 190, [2], frontispiece plus twelve plates, as called for. Original publisher’s pictorial red cloth, titled in black within steel-blue frame to spine and upper board, ads to lower board. Lower hinge weak ...
Read more
Results: 1 - 12 (of 64)
Back to top